Privacy Policy

Artistpr.com is a music promotion company. This content and information website provides a critical service to musical artists and to record companies on behalf of musical artists (each an “Artist” or “Musician” and collectively “Artists” or “Musicians”) to post information regarding themselves as well as musical content owned and/or created by them. Artistpr.com members can view each other’s profiles (“Profiles”), communicate, post photos, journals, comments and share their interests.

Artistpr.com cares about online privacy. If you have any questions concerning this information, please don’t hesitate to contact us at support@artistpr.com.

What information do we collect?

We collect information from you when you register on our site, place an order, subscribe to our newsletter, respond to a survey or fill out a form. Artistpr.com collects User submitted personal information including name, mailing address, email address, telephone number and age to authenticate Users, and notify them of, without limitation, the Artistpr.com service, special events, offers and more.

When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your: name, email address, mailing address or phone number. You may, however, visit our site anonymously.

Log Files
Like many other Web sites, ArtistPR.com makes use of log files. The information inside the log files includes internet protocol (IP) addresses, type of browser, Internet Service Provider (ISP), date/time stamp, referring/exit pages, and number of clicks to analyze trends, administer the site, track user’s movement around the site, and gather demographic information. IP addresses, and other such information are not linked to any information that is personally identifiable.

Cookies
Our Website uses “Cookies.” A Cookie is a small piece of data stored on your computer or mobile device by your web browser. We use Cookies to identify the areas of our Website that you have visited. We may also use Cookies to identify you as a Member so that you can access various parts or features of our Website. Finally, we may use Cookies to personalize the Content that you see on our Website, store visitors’ preferences and session information, for purposes including: (i) ensuring visitors are not offered the same advertisements, while customizing newsletters, advertising, and Web page content based on browser type and user profile information; (ii) to help track usage for understanding which parts of our website are the most popular, where our visitors are going, and how much time they spend there; (iii) to make usage of our website successful while studying the effectiveness of our customer communications, and (iv) to customize each visitor’s experience and provide increased convenience. Most web browsers can be set to disable the use of Cookies. However, if you disable Cookies, you may not be able to access features on our Website correctly or at all. We never place Personally Identifiable Information (PII) in Cookies.

The cookies can reflect de-identified demographic or other data linked to data you voluntarily have submitted to us (e.g., your email address) that we may share with a data provider solely in hashed, non-human readable form. You may be able to configure your browser to accept or reject all or some cookies, or notify you when a cookie is set — each browser is different, so check the “Help” menu of your browser to learn how to change your cookie preferences — however, you must enable cookies from Artistpr.com in order to use most functions on the site. Please note that Artistpr.com allows third party advertisers who are presenting advertisements on some of our pages to set and access their cookies on your computer. Advertisers’ use of cookies is subject to their own privacy policies, not the Artistpr.com Privacy Policy.

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact Form Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Mobile Devices

If you use a mobile device to access our website or applications, we may receive information about the location of your device.

Social Networking Sites

Our social features promote and facilitate communication between users, such as sharing new music, artists or events. In order to protect the application users’ privacy, we will only show you this information if they have already opted in to use the same social feature you are using.

When you use any Artistpr.com application, or feature at a site not controlled by Artistpr.com, such as a social networking site (“SNS”) like Facebook, that site may allow Artistpr.com to access certain information about you. You may also be required to read and accept the SNS’s terms of service and privacy policy. By accessing an Artistpr.com application through a SNS, you are authorizing Artistpr.com to collect, store, and use in accordance with this Privacy Policy any and all information that you agreed the SNS could provide to Artistpr.com through the SNS.

The information you allow Artistpr.com to access is unique to each application or SNS, and is affected by the privacy settings you have set up on each specific SNS. You can find out more about these settings at the SNS wherever you access our applications.

If you opt to access one of our social features, you may be asked to log into a SNS, such as Facebook, through our application. The following information may be provided by the SNS to Artistpr.com:

  • Your SNS user ID
  • Your profile picture or its URL (if available)
  • The user IDs and profile pictures of the people you are connected to on the SNS, such as Facebook friends
  • Contact information (such as your name and email address)
  • Demographic information (such as your gender and your date of birth)
  • Your physical location and that of your access devices
  • Any other relevant information you provided to the SNS, such as occupation, interests, hobbies, music preferences, biographical information, and potentially any and all information that you agreed the SNS or other party could provide to us when you use our applications.

We link this data to a user ID that Artistpr.com assigns to you. When a SNS sends us the user IDs and profile pictures of your friends, we check to see which of your friends also have chosen to access the same Artistpr.com social feature you are using. In the event that your friends have not chosen to use our social features, we do not retain their user IDs or other information about them. If your friends have opted in to use the same social feature you selected, then we link that information to you so Artistpr.com’s social features can be used with those friends. The list of friends linked to your user ID will be updated each time you log into our social features.

While using Artistpr.com’s social features, you may be able to see your friends’ profile pictures and their most recent use of the feature. Similarly, when your friends are using the feature, they may be able to see your profile picture and your most recent use of the feature. You may be able to invite your friends to join you, such as by posting a message to your Facebook wall or other SNS. You will never be required to use Artistpr.com’s social features in order to use our applications.

What do we use your information for?

Any of the information we collect from you may be used in one of the following ways:

– To personalize your experience
(your information helps us to better respond to your individual needs)

– To improve our website
(we continually strive to improve our website offerings based on the information and feedback we receive from you)

– To gain a better understanding of our customers which helps to provide a more valuable service.
(we collect information regarding customer activities on our website, and on related websites. This aids us in determining how best to provide useful information to customers and to understand which parts of our websites and Internet services are most important to them.)

– To improve customer service
(your information helps us to more effectively respond to your customer service requests and support needs)

For customer service purposes, we may follow up with customers who started the process of checking out using our shopping cart, but didn’t finish for some reason.

– To process transactions
Your information, whether public or private, will not be sold, exchanged, transferred, or given to any other company for any reason whatsoever, without your consent, other than for the express purpose of delivering the purchased product or service requested.

– To send periodic emails
The email address you provide for order processing, may be used to send you information and updates pertaining to your order, in addition to receiving occasional company news, updates, related product or service information, promotions, etc.

How do we protect your information?

We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you place an order or enter, submit, or access your personal information.

We offer the use of a secure server. All supplied sensitive/credit information is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted into our Payment gateway providers database only to be accessible by those authorized with special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential.

After a transaction, your private information (credit cards, social security numbers, financials, etc.) will not be stored on our servers.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

DoubleClick DART Cookie

Google, as a third party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on ArtistPR.com. Google’s use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to users based on their visit to ArtistPR.com and other sites on the Internet. Users may opt out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google ad and content network privacy policy at the following URL – http://www.google.com/privacy_ads.html.

These third-party ad servers or ad networks use technology to the advertisements and links that appear on ArtistPR.com send directly to your browsers. They automatically receive your IP address when this occurs. Other technologies ( such as cookies, JavaScript, or Web Beacons ) may also be used by the third-party ad networks to measure the effectiveness of their advertisements and/or to personalize the advertising content that you see.

ArtistPR.com has no access to or control over these cookies that are used by third-party advertisers.

You should consult the respective privacy policies of these third-party ad servers for more detailed information on their practices as well as for instructions about how to opt-out of certain practices. ArtistPR.com’s privacy policy does not apply to, and we cannot control the activities of, such other advertisers or web sites.

If you wish to disable cookies, you may do so through your individual browser options. More detailed information about cookie management with specific web browsers can be found at the browser’s respective websites.

Google Analytics

Our website uses “Google Analytics” to collect information about the use of our site. Google Analytics collects information such as how often users visit our site, what pages they visit when they do so, and what other sites they used prior to coming to our site. We use the information we get from Google Analytics to improve our site. Google Analytics collects only the IP address assigned to you on the date you visit our site, rather than your name or other identifying information. We do not combine the information collected through the use of Google Analytics with personally identifiable information. Although Google Analytics plants a permanent cookie on your web browser to identify you as a unique user the next time you visit our site, the cookie cannot be used by anyone but Google. Google’s ability to use and share information collected by Google Analytics about your visits to our site is restricted by the Google Analytics Terms of Use. http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/us.html

You can prevent Google Analytics from recognizing you on return visits to this site by disabling cookies on your browser. https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

Links

Artistpr.com contains links to third party websites, but we are not responsible for the privacy policies and/or practices on other sites. When linking to another site, a user should read the privacy policy stated on each individual website. Our privacy policy only governs information specifically collected on Artistpr.com.

Communications and Email Alerts

We comply with the federal CAN-SPAM Act. We will not sell, rent, or trade your email address to any unaffiliated third-party without you permission except in the sale or transfer of our business. When we communicate with you about our Website, we will use the email address you provided when registering as a Member. We may also send you Website alerts regarding your use of our Website. Finally, we may also send you emails with promotional information about our Website or offers from us or our affiliates, unless you have opted out of receiving such information. You can change contact preferences at any time through your account. You can always opt out of receipt of further email correspondence from us or our affiliates. While you can opt-out of promotional messages, you cannot opt-out of receiving Website alerts.

Sharing Information with Affiliates and Other Third Parties

Artistpr.com takes your privacy very seriously. We do not sell, rent, or otherwise provide your PII to third parties for marketing purposes. However, we may use your Non Personal Information for data aggregation purposes which might be sold to other parties at our discretion. Any such data aggregation would not contain any of your PII. We may provide your PII to affiliates that provide services with regards to our Website (i.e. payment processors, webhosting companies, etc.); such affiliates will only receive information necessary to provide the respective Websites and will be bound by confidentiality agreements limiting the use of such information.

Community Discussion Boards

Our Website may offer the capability for Users to communicate with each other through online Community Discussion Boards. We do not filter or monitor what is posted on such discussion boards. If you chose to post on these discussion boards, you should use care when exposing any PII as such information is not protected by our Privacy Policy nor are we liable should you choose to disclose PII through such postings.

Please be aware whenever you voluntarily post public information to Chat Rooms, Profiles, Message Boards or any other Public Forum, that information can be accessed by the public and be used by people to send you unsolicited communication. Artistpr.com is not responsible for the personal information you choose to submit on Artistpr.com. Please exercise judgement before posting any personal information online.

Legally Required Releases of Information

We may be legally required to disclose your PII, if such disclosure is (a) required by subpoena, law, or other legal process; (b) necessary to assist law enforcement officials or government enforcement agencies; (c) necessary to investigate violations of or otherwise enforce our Legal Terms; (d) necessary to protect us from legal action or claims from third parties including you and/or other Members; and/or (e) necessary to protect the legal rights, personal/real property, or personal safety of JumpForward, our Users, employees, and affiliates.

Disclosures to Successors

If our business is acquired or merges, in whole or in part, with another business that would become responsible for providing the Website to you, we retain the right to transfer your PII to the new business. The new business would retain the right to use your PII according to the terms of this Privacy Policy as well as to any changes to this Privacy Policy as instituted by the new business.

California Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

Because we value your privacy we have taken the necessary precautions to be in compliance with the California Online Privacy Protection Act. We therefore will not distribute your personal information to outside parties without your consent.

Childrens Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

We are in compliance with the requirements of COPPA (Childrens Online Privacy Protection Act), we do not collect any information from anyone under 13 years of age. Our website, products and services are all directed to people who are at least 18 years old or older.

Online Privacy Policy Only

This online privacy policy applies only to information collected through our website and not to information collected offline.

Terms and Conditions

Please also visit our Terms and Conditions section establishing the use, disclaimers, and limitations of liability governing the use of our website at http://www.artistpr.com/terms-and-conditions/

Your Consent

By using our site, you consent to our privacy policy.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page.

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us using the information below.
support@artistpr.com

 

 

This policy is powered by Trust Guard PCI compliance.